Nominees for this year's German jazz prize are:
- Vocal: Jelena Kuljić | Fola Dada | Cymin Samawatie
- Woodwind: Gebhard Ullmann | Katharina "Tini" Thomsen | Theresia Philipp
- Brass: Shannon Barnett | Sebastian Studnitzky | Heidi Bayer
- Piano / Keyboards: Joachim Kühn | Pablo Held | Michael Wollny
- Guitar: Kalle Kalima | Ferenc Snétberger | Johan Leijonhufvud
- Bass: Sebastian Gramss | Robert Landfermann | Phil Donkin
- Drums / Percussion: Laura Robles | Max Andrzejewski | Oliver Steidle
- Special Instruments: Aly Keïta | DJ Illvibe aka Vincent von Schlippenbach | Fabiana Striffler
- Band of the Year: Punkt.Vrt.Plastik | LELÉKA | Mareike Wiening Quintet
- Big Ensemble of the Year: Jazzrausch Bigband | Trickster Orchestra |Rebecca Trescher Tentett
- Brass international: Émile Parisien | Nubya Garcia | Anat Cohen
- Piano / Keyboards international: Craig Taborn | Shai Maestro |Sylvie Courvoisier
- String instrumente international: Brandee Younger | Linda May Han Oh | Gilad Hekselman
- Drums / Percussion international: Nasheet Waits | Marilyn Mazur | Chris Dave
- Band of the Year international: Sons of Kemet | Marcin Wasilewski Trio | Ayumi Tanaka Trio Recording / Production
- Instrumental Album of the Year: Joachim Kühn –Touch the Light | Nils Wogram – Muse | Slowfox – Freedom
- Vocal Album of the Year: Efrat Alony – Hollywood isn´t Calling | Christian Brückner, Michael Wollny – Heinrich Heine: Traumbilder | Hard Boiled Wonderland – Music Resistance
- Debut Album of the Year: Trickster Orchestra, Cymin Samawatie, Ketan Bhatti – Trickster Orchestra | Olicía – Liquid Lines | Magro – Trippin
- Radio Production of the Year: Clara Haberkamp bei Young Euro Classic – Klassik meets Jazz | Video-Konzert aus dem Studio 2: Monika Roscher Bigband | WDR 3 / States of Play: Sonifikation
- Instrumental Album of the Year international: James Francies – Purest Form | Charles Lloyd & the Marvels –Tone Poem | Daniel Herskedal – Harbour
- Vocal Album of the Year international: Gretchen Parlato – Flor | Veronica Swift –This Bitter Earth | Kurt Elling – SuperBlue
- Debut album of the Year international: Michael Mayo – Bones | Tijn Wybenga & AM.OK – Brainteaser | Isfar Sarabski – Planet Live
- Venue of the Year: Stadtgarten Köln | Jazzschmiede Düsseldorf | Jazzclub ATrane
- Festival of the Year: XJAZZ! Festival | Cologne Jazzweek | moers festival Komposition / Arrangement
- Composition of the Year: Charlotte Greve – Sediments We Move | Rebecca Trescher – Paris Zyklus | The Spirit of the Streets | Efrat Alony – My Shorthand Modes of Perception
- Arrangement of the Year: Tilo Weber – Se la mia morte brami | Jürgen Friedrich – Infrablue | Gabriel Perez – Allegro Pastorale Special awards
- Journalistic Performance: Franziska Buhre – The Jazz Aging – Wie ältere Musiker:innen ihren Beruf ausüben | Andrian Kreye – American Idol | Jan Paersch & Stephanie Lottermoser – Der Jazz Moves Schnack: Podcast Folge 11 mit Christin Neddens
More: at the German Jazz Prize site
Kaja Draksler, Christian Lillinger and Petter Eldh of Punkt Vrt.Plastik, above
Tags: