Daily jazz blog, Marlbank

Track of the week: Adam Bałdych and Leszek Możdżer, 'Passacaglia'

Straddling the Levant more than the baroque on 'Passacaglia' - Adam Bałdych's violin even sounds like an oud at times - and if you're into Michael League and Bill Laurance's latest album Where You Wish You Were the chamber music feel of …

Published: 21 Nov 2023. Updated: 6 months.

Straddling the Levant more than the baroque on 'Passacaglia' - Adam Bałdych's violin even sounds like an oud at times - and if you're into Michael League and Bill Laurance's latest album Where You Wish You Were the chamber music feel of 'Passacaglia' from Bałdych and extraordinary pianist fellow Pole Leszek Możdżer's latest album which is to be released in January via ACT and Imaginary Music sits well. The duo played together for the first time as long ago as at the Wrocław Opera in 2009 reuniting for Passacaglia, certainly a crossing boundaries album that we can't wait to hear in full.

Tags:

Selected gigs for this week

Avishai Cohen trio Ronnie Scott's, London Tonight and tomorrow Joanna Eden Stoke By Nayland Hotel, near Leavenheath Tomorrow Emma Rawicz The Mad Hatter, Oxford Tomorrow Antonio Forcione Watermill, Dorking Tomorrow The Necks Cornish Bank, Falmouth …

Published: 20 Nov 2023. Updated: 6 months.

Next post

Avishai Cohen trio Ronnie Scott's, London Tonight and tomorrow

Joanna Eden Stoke By Nayland Hotel, near Leavenheath Tomorrow

Emma Rawicz The Mad Hatter, Oxford Tomorrow

Antonio Forcione Watermill, Dorking Tomorrow

The Necks Cornish Bank, Falmouth Tomorrow

Jason Rebello 606, London Wednesday

Damian Cook Quintet Concorde, Eastleigh Wednesday

Nigel Price Organ Trio Pizza Express Jazz Club, London Wednesday

Sean Fyfe quartet The Bear, Luton Thursday

Enrico Tomasso St James' Wine Vaults, Bath Thursday

Huw Warren & Angharad Jenkins Dora Stoutzker Hall, Cardiff Thursday

Norman Willmore Sextet The Blue Lamp, Aberdeen Thursday

Jack Mac's Organ Quartet Hen and Chicken, Bristol Thursday

Nadim Teimoori quartet Crookes Social Club, Sheffield Friday

Aleka Scott's, Belfast Friday

Steve Saunders and Arche Hexagon theatre, MAC, Birmingham Friday

Yolanda Brown The Glasshouse, Gateshead Friday

Matt Wates Hunter club, Bury St Edmunds Friday

Harry Christelis 1000 Trades, Birmingham Friday

Neil Angilley trio The Verdict, Brighton Saturday

Karen Sharp/Colin Oxley Quartet Jazz Centre, Southend Saturday

Tony Kofi and the Organisation Peggy's Skylight, Nottingham Saturday

Colin Steele, Paul Towndow, Norman Willmore and more Scottish Jazz Weekend, St Bride's, Dalry, Friday-Sunday

Ray Gelato The Bear, Luton Saturday

Gary Crosby The Hound Dog, Derby Saturday

Craig Taborn pictured Vortex, London Sunday

Emma Rawicz West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge Sunday